Qantas Points Club: Everything you need to know

Qantas Points Club rewards Frequent Flyers who earn on the ground.

Frequent buyers rejoice: Qantas Points Club is finally here. This long-awaited offshoot of the Qantas Frequent Flyer program is designed to reward people who earn stacks of Qantas points from the couch, regardless of how often they fly.

Offering two membership levels – Points Club and Points Club Plus – there are plenty of perks on offer. Key benefits include the ability to earn Qantas Points and Status Credits, shopping discounts at the Qantas Rewards Store, lounge passes and even complimentary Qantas Club membership.

Read on to discover why Qantas Points Club is worth aiming for, and discover our tips for unlocking top tier membership.

How does Qantas Points Club work?

Qantas Points Club is a new initiative that sits alongside and separately to the Qantas Frequent Flyer program. It's designed to incentivise consumers who earn most of their points on the ground, as opposed to in the air.

qantas points club flowchart

The concept is pretty simple: Points earned on the ground from eligible partners and activities are counted towards unlocking Points Club. There are literally hundreds of ways to earn Qantas Points on the ground. Whether you’re shopping at the Qantas Store or Woolworths, booking at Qantas Hotels or signing up for a new Qantas credit card there are so many opportunities to unlock Points Club.

Plan It american express

How to qualify for Qantas Points Club membership

Each membership year, Qantas Frequent Flyer members automatically unlock Points Club upon earning up to a specific threshold of points.

Up to 125,000 points per transaction counts towards Points Club, so it pays to be strategic and seek out high points earning opportunities. For example, if you earn 150,000 points as a sign on bonus for a Qantas-linked Australian credit card in one transaction, 125,000 of those points will count towards Points Club membership.

How can I earn lots of Qantas points fast?

If you're seeking ways to obtain a significant number of Qantas Points in one transaction, pushing you closer to Qantas Points Club membership, then you're in luck. Below are our top strategies for obtaining a significant serve of points in one go:

Get approved for a Qantas-linked credit card: Depending on the product you choose, a Qantas-linked credit card could earn you stacks of Qantas Points fast. Card providers routinely offer up to 120,000 bonus points or more, which is almost enough to get you to Qantas Points Club level one membership. Browse Qantas Credit Card offers here

Take up Qantas Health Insurance: Qantas Health insurance often runs sign-on bonuses for new members. These can see you obtain up to 120,000 bonus points for taking up a new policy. Often, these policies need to be held for just 60 days. You can also earn points on Qantas Travel Insurance.

Transfer Qantas Points from a flexible membership program: From time to time, Qantas runs points transfer promotions for consumers who hold proprietary rewards program charge and credit cards such as the Amex Platinum Card. These promotions can see Australians obtain a transfer bonus of up to 25%, simply for transferring points into Qantas Frequent Flyer.

To ensure you're across the latest promotions, check our website regularly for the latest deals. For savvy points collectors, it's easy to combine multiple points earning opportunities with a view to unlocking level two Qantas Points Club membership.

What are the Qantas Points Club membership tiers?

There are two levels of Qantas Points Club membership, as based on an individual’s level of Qantas Points earning in their membership year. The table below sets out the two membership tiers and highlights the number of points required:

Membership LevelQantas Points Needed:
Points Club150,000 Qantas Points
Points Club Plus350,000 Qantas Points

Qantas Points Club: This first-tier membership level is unlocked when you earn 150,000 Qantas Points in your membership year.

Qantas Points Club Plus: This is the second and highest level of Points Club. Points Club Plus is reserved exclusively for members who earn 350,000 points or more in a membership year, rewarding them with a variety of premium perks and benefits.

Once a new membership level is unlocked, Qantas Points Club members gain access to a range of new benefits and exclusive offers.

Can I earn Qantas Points Club status through flying?

The aim of Qantas Points Club is to incentivise those who spend on the ground, so only limited rewards come from flying.

Each membership year, Qantas will count just 20,000 Qantas Points earned from flying towards Points Club membership. It's worth bearing in mind that Qantas Points earned via Loyalty Bonus, elite status bonus rewards, family transfer or Qantas Business Rewards transfers will not be counted towards Points Club or Points Club Plus membership.

What key benefits does Qantas Points Club membership deliver?

Qantas Points Club offers a range of enticing benefits and perks to those who buy as opposed to fly. Key benefits include:

Qantas lounge access: Points Club members receive two digital Qantas Club lounge invitations each year, while Points Club Plus unlocks a complimentary Qantas Club membership.

Earn Status credits on award flights: Both tiers of Qantas Points Club membership unlock the ability to earn Status Credits on Classic Reward flights booked with Qantas Points.

Earn more points at Qantas Hotels: Points Club members earn 25% extra frequent flyer points when booking through Qantas Hotels. The bonus points earn is boosted to 50% for Points Club Plus members. This excludes Airbnb bookings.

Status Credit rollover: Top-tier Qantas Points Club Plus members unlock the ability to roll over 100 status credits each membership year. This counts towards earning Silver, Gold or Platinum status, but doesn't apply to Platinum One.

Earn more points with Qantas Wine: Both membership levels receive complimentary Qantas Wine premium membership. Points Club Plus members benefit further, with 10% off most wines available for purchase (excludes Penfolds).

In addition to the key perks listed above, there are other benefits on offer with partners including Avis, Qantas Insurance and at the Qantas Rewards Store. You can review key Points Club benefits by membership tier in the table below:

qantas points club membership benefits list

Accessing Qantas lounges with Points Club

If you've considered purchasing a Qantas Club membership but have baulked at the high cost, then obtaining lounge invitations or complimentary access through Qantas Points Club could be worth your while.

qantas club membership Lounge

Qantas Points Club delivers two complimentary Qantas Club invites each membership year for tier 1 members. High-spending Points Club Plus members receive a digital Qantas Club membership.

Note that Points Club doesn't deliver a physical Qantas Club card or passes. Instead, you can access lounges using a digital Qantas Club membership card or pass that is accessible on the Qantas website or through the Qantas app.

It's worth bearing in mind that many credit cards offer complimentary Qantas Club passes each year.

Earning Status Credits with Qantas Points Club

One feature of the Qantas Points Club that I'm particularly excited about is the ability to earn status credits on Qantas Classic Reward flight bookings. The ability to earn status credits is exclusive to Points Club Plus members, and it effectively represents a shortcut to elite Qantas Frequent Flyer status.

qantas a380 first class suite

This is a game-changing feature for many Qantas Frequent Flyers – particularly for those who routinely use their points to book award travel in business class and first class.

How many Status Credits can I earn with Qantas Points Club?

We've pulled together the tables below to show how many Status Credits Points Club members can earn on Qantas Classic Flight Rewards by booking class / cabin:

The following table lists out Status Credit earn for Qantas Classic Reward flights in domestic Australia:

Economy Prem EconomyBusiness 
(X)(Z) (U)
Domestic Australia short flights (0 to 750 miles)710
Domestic Australia medium flights (751 to 1,500 miles)1115
Domestic Australia long flights (1,501 and over miles)1520

The following table lists out Status Credit earn on Qantas Classic Reward flights originating in Adelaide, Brisbane, Melbourne, Sydney to the following international destinations:

DestinationEconomyPrem EconomyBusinessFirst
New Zealand or Papua New Guinea15203236
Northeast Asia or Southeast Asia22304854
Hawaii26355663
Johannesburg30406472
Santiago30406472
Dallas37508090
West Coast USA/Canada or Dubai33457281
East Coast USA/Canada or Europe5270112126

Status Credit earn on other routes can be found on the Qantas Points Club website here.

To earn Status Credits on Classic Reward flights, you must be a member of Points Club or Points Club Plus at the time of flying. Status credit earn will only apply to Qantas-marketed classic flight rewards bookings. This means that reward flight bookings with Oneworld partner airlines and Emirates are excluded.

How to check if you've qualified for Qantas Points Club

Qantas Frequent Flyer members can view their Points Club status on the Qantas website. Current status is available on both the desktop website and via the app. On the website, you’ll find your Points Club status (if applicable) in the top right corner, directly below your Qantas Frequent Flyer membership status:

qantas points club status

How long is Qantas Points Club membership valid for?

Qantas Points Club membership benefits start from the moment you unlock Points Club. The benefits run until the end of your next Membership Year. As an example, if your Membership Year begins on 1 January 2020 and ends 31 December 2020 and you unlock Points Club or Points Club Plus in June 2020, you can enjoy your membership benefits until 31 December 2021.

To extend your Qantas Points Club benefits, you'll need to earn 150,000 or 350,000 points each Membership Year to retain Points Club or Points Club Plus. Qantas members can keep track of Points Club membership in the My Account area on the Qantas website.

More information about the Qantas Points Club can be found on the Qantas website here.

How do I join Qantas Points Club?

Qantas Frequent Flyer members don't need to join Points Club separately. Rather, you'll automatically be assigned membership if and when you meet the qualifying points earn criteria.

How can I qualify for Points Club quickly?

There are many different ways to obtain a stack of Qantas Points in one transaction and it's possible to meet the 150,000 Qantas Points earn criteria with just two activities. Consider taking up a new Qantas linked Australian credit card offering up to 120,000 bonus points. Alternatively, switch your insurance or transfer points across.

Can I earn Status Credits with Points Club membership?

Yes, both levels of Qantas Points Club membership unlock Status Credit earn on Classic Reward flights. Click on our post to find out how many Status Credits you can earn by route and by cabin class.

While you’re here: Subscribe to our newsletter for the latest tips, deals and news. It only takes a few seconds and we respect your privacy:

About The Author

2 thoughts on “Qantas Points Club: Everything you need to know”

  1. Hi Adele – so just reading this I’ve a quick question. I hit ‘point club plus’ straight out of the gate and my membership year expires in July 2020. Do this mean I have full lounge access until July 2021?

    Thanks in advance!

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *